Data protection

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. You can find detailed information on the subject of data protection in our data protection declaration below this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by you communicating it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form.

Our IT systems automatically collect other data when you visit the website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page visit). This data is recorded automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided correctly. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data at any time free of charge. You also have the right to request that this data be corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions about data protection. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and third party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This happens primarily with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. Your surfing behavior is usually analyzed anonymously; the surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find details on this in our data protection declaration under the heading “Third-party modules and analysis tools”.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection declaration.

2. General information and mandatory information

privacy

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) can have security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data from third-party access.

Information about the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website can be found in the imprint this side.

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or together with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses or similar).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. All you need to do is send an informal email to us. The legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, the right to correct, block or delete this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions about personal data.

Objection to advertising emails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for sending unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

3. Data collection on our website

cookies

Some of the websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do no damage to your computer and contain no viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you require (e.g. shopping cart function) are set on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR saved. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can withdraw this consent at any time. All you need to do is send an informal email to us. The legality of the data processing operations carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you entered in the contact form will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - especially retention periods - remain unaffected.

Request by email, phone or fax

If you contact us by email, phone or fax, your request, including all personal data resulting from it (name, request), will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, if your request with
performance of a contract is related or is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 a GDPR) and / or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f GDPR), since we have a legitimate interest in the effective Have the inquiries addressed to us.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - especially statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

Comment function on this website

For the comment function on this page, in addition to your comment, information about the time the comment was created, your email address and, if you do not post anonymously, the user name you selected will be saved.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who write comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data in order to be able to act against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

Storage period of the comments

The comments and the associated data (e.g. IP address) are saved and remain on our website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments have to be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. offensive comments).
The IP address is automatically deleted after 60 days.

Legal basis

The comments are saved on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 a GDPR). You can withdraw your consent at any time. All you need to do is send an informal email to us. The legality of the data processing that has already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only insofar as they are necessary for the establishment, content or change of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures. We only collect, process and use personal data about the use of our website (usage data) insofar as this is necessary to enable or bill the user for the use of the service.

The customer data collected will be deleted after the order has been completed or the business relationship has ended. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transmission when concluding a contract for services and digital content

We only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the context of contract processing, for example to the credit institution commissioned with the payment processing.

A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

4. Social media

Share content via plugins (Facebook, Google + 1, Twitter & Co.)

The content on our pages can be shared in accordance with data protection in social networks such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+. This site uses the plugin for this flare, This procedure establishes direct contact between the networks and users only when the user actively clicks on one of these buttons.

This tool does not automatically transfer user data to the operators of these platforms. If the user is logged in to one of the social networks, an information window appears in which the user can confirm the text before sending when using the social buttons from Facebook, Google + 1, Twitter & Co.

Our users can share the content of this page in accordance with data protection in social networks without having to create complete surf profiles by the operators of the networks.

 

5. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection against data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website:

Deactivate Google Analytics

You can find more information on the handling of user data at Google Analytics in Google's data protection declaration: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order processing

We have concluded a contract for order data processing with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

 

6. Online marketing and affiliate programs

Amazon affiliate program

The operators of this site participate in the Amazon EU partner program. On our pages, advertisements and links to the Amazon.de page are integrated through Amazon, where we can earn money by reimbursing advertising costs. Amazon uses cookies to track the origin of the orders. This enables Amazon to recognize that you have clicked the partner link on our website.

“Amazon cookies” are stored on the basis of Art. 6 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in this, since the amount of his affiliate remuneration can only be determined using the cookies.

For more information about Amazon's data usage, see Amazon's privacy policy: https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=footer_privacy?ie=UTF8&nodeId=3312401.

Affiliate links / affiliate programs

By participating in partner programs, no cookies are set. All affiliate links come with a *marked and only lead to the respective provider after clicking. We receive a commission from the sales made via the link, which does not affect the price of the buyer.

7. VG Wort / Scalable central measuring method

Cookies and traffic reports

We use “session cookies” from VG Wort, Munich, to measure access to texts in order to record the probability of copying. Session cookies are small pieces of information that a provider stores in the working memory of the visitor's computer. A randomly generated unique identification number, a so-called session ID, is stored in a session cookie. A cookie also contains information about its origin and the storage period. Session cookies cannot save any other data. These measurements are carried out by INFOnline GmbH according to the scalable central measuring method (SZM). They help determine the likelihood of individual texts being copied to compensate legal claims by authors and publishers. We do not collect personal data via cookies.

Many of our pages are provided with JavaScript calls, which we use to report access to the collecting society Wort (VG Wort). We thereby enable our authors to participate in the distributions of VG Wort, which cover the statutory remuneration for the use of copyrighted works. Ensure § 53 UrhG.

A use of our offers is also possible without cookies. Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. However, you can deactivate the storage of cookies or set your browser so that it notifies you as soon as cookies are sent.

Data protection declaration for the use of the scalable central measuring method

Our website and our mobile web offer use the "Scalable Central Measurement Procedure" (SZM) of INFOnline GmbH (https://www.infonline.de) for the determination of statistical values to determine the probability of copying texts.

Anonymous measurements are collected. The access number measurement alternatively uses a session cookie or a signature to recognize computer systems, which is created from various automatically transmitted information from your browser. IP addresses are only processed in anonymous form.

The process was developed with due regard to data protection. The sole aim of the method is to determine the probability of copying individual texts.

At no time individual users are identified. Your identity is always protected. You will not receive advertising through the system.

The VG Wort session cookies are saved and the scalable central measuring method is used on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in this, since the amount of his affiliate remuneration can only be determined using the cookies. The website operator has a legitimate interest in this, since only the amount of the remuneration for legal claims by authors can be determined using cookies.

 

8. Social media appearances

Data processing through social networks

We maintain publicly available profiles on social networks. The individual social networks we use can be found below.

Social networks such as Facebook, Google+ etc. can generally analyze your user behavior comprehensively if you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g. like buttons or advertising banners). By visiting our social media presences, numerous data protection-related processing processes are triggered. In detail:

If you are logged into your social media account and visit our social media presence, the operator of the social media portal can assign this visit to your user account. Under certain circumstances, your personal data can also be recorded if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social media portal. In this case, this data is collected, for example, using cookies that are stored on your end device or by recording your IP address.

With the help of the data collected in this way, the operators of the social media portals can create user profiles in which their preferences and interests are stored. In this way, interest-based advertising can be displayed inside and outside the respective social media presence. If you have an account with the respective social network, the interest-based advertising can be displayed on all devices on which you are logged in or were logged in.

Please also note that we cannot track all processing processes on the social media portals. Depending on the provider, further processing operations may therefore be carried out by the operators of the social media portals. Details can be found in the terms of use and data protection provisions of the respective social media portals.

Legal basis

Our social media presence is designed to ensure the widest possible presence on the Internet. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The analysis processes initiated by the social networks may be based on different legal bases that have to be specified by the operators of the social networks (eg consent within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Responsible and assertion of rights

If you visit one of our social media sites (e.g. Facebook), we, together with the operator of the social media platform, are responsible for the data processing processes triggered during this visit. You can exercise your rights (information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability and complaint) in principle both against us as well as to claim the operator of the respective social media portal (e.g. against Facebook).

Please note that despite the shared responsibility with the social media portal operators, we do not have any full influence on the data processing processes of the social media portals. Our options depend largely on the company policy of the respective provider.

storage time

The data directly collected by us via the social media presence will be deleted from our systems as soon as the purpose for their storage no longer applies, you ask us to delete them, revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose for the data storage no longer applies. Saved cookies remain on your device until you delete them. Mandatory legal provisions - especially retention periods - remain unaffected.

We have no influence on the storage period of your data, which are saved by the operators of the social networks for their own purposes. For details, please contact the operators of the social networks directly (e.g. in their data protection declaration, see below).

Social networks in detail

Facebook

We have a Facebook profile. The provider is Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. Facebook is certified according to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

You can adjust your advertising settings independently in your user account. To do this, click on the following link and log in:
https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

For details, see Facebook's privacy policy:
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Twitter

We use the short message service Twitter. The provider is Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Twitter is certified according to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

You can adjust your Twitter privacy settings independently in your user account. To do this, click on the following link and log in:
https://twitter.com/personalization

Details can be found in Twitter's data protection declaration:
https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Pinterest

We have a Pinterest profile. The operator is Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA (“Pinterest”). You can find details on how they handle your personal data in Pinterest's data protection declaration:
https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

Source: https://www.e-recht24.de

To the imprint