Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Privacy at a glance

General

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration listed under this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you communicate it to us. This can, for example, be data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is automatically recorded by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page call). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided correctly. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions on the subject of data protection. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with cookies and so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Details can be found in our data protection declaration under the heading “Third-party modules and analysis tools”.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection declaration.

2. General information and mandatory information

Privacy Policy

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

But please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third parties cannot be entirely guaranteed.

Note on the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website can be found in the Imprint this side.

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent that you have already given at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing that took place up until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only be done to the extent that it is technically feasible.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

Objection to advertising mails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you want (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • - Operating system used
  • - Referrer URL
  • - Host name of the accessing computer
  • - Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore exclusively based on your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations that took place up until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Inquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request, including all resulting personal data (name, request) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We will not share this information without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, if your request with
performance of a contract is related or is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 a) GDPR) and / or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. Have the inquiries addressed to us.

The data sent by you to us via contact requests remains with us until you ask us to delete, revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose for the data storage is omitted (eg after completed processing of your concern). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

Comments on this website

The comments on this page include not only your comment, but also the date of comment creation, your e-mail address, and, if you do not post anonymously, the username you chose.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function saves the IP addresses of the users who write comments. Since we do not examine comments on our side before the release, we need these data to be able to proceed against the author in case of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

Storage duration of the comments

The comments and the associated data (e.g. IP address) are stored and remain on our website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments must be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. offensive comments).
The IP address is automatically deleted after 60 days.

Legal basis

The comments are stored on the basis of your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You can revoke any consent you have given at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process, and use personal data only insofar as it is necessary to establish, or modify legal relationships with us (master data). This is done based on Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract. We collect, process and use your personal data when accessing our website (usage data) only to the extent required to enable you to access our service or to bill you for the same.

Collected customer data shall be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transfer at the conclusion of the contract for services and digital content

We only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the course of the contract processing, for example to the credit institution commissioned with payment processing.

A further transmission of the data is not possible or only if you have expressly agreed to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

4. Social Media

Share content via plugins (Facebook, Google + 1, Twitter & Co.)

The content on our pages can be shared in accordance with data protection in social networks such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+. This site uses the plugin for this Flare. This procedure establishes direct contact between the networks and users only when the user actively clicks on one of these buttons.

This tool does not automatically transfer user data to the operators of these platforms. If the user is logged in to one of the social networks, an information window appears when using the social buttons of Facebook, Google + 1, Twitter & Co. in which the user can confirm the text before sending it.

Our users can share the content of this page in a privacy-compliant way on social networks, without creating complete surf profiles by the network operators.

 

5. Analytics Tools and Advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site:

disable Google Analytics

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Outsourced data processing

We have entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

 

6. Online marketing and affiliate programs

Amazon affiliate program

The operators of this site participate in the Amazon EU partner program. On our pages through Amazon advertisements and links to the page of Amazon.de are integrated, where we can earn money by reimbursement of advertising costs. Amazon uses cookies to track the origin of the orders. This enables Amazon to recognize that you have clicked the partner link on our website.

The storage of "Amazon Cookies" is based on Art. 6 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in this, since only through the cookies, the amount of its affiliate remuneration can be determined.

For more information about Amazon's data usage, please refer to the Amazon Privacy Policy: https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=footer_privacy?ie=UTF8&nodeId=3312401.

Affiliate links / affiliate programs

By participating in partner programs, no cookies are set. All affiliate links come with a *marked and direct to the respective provider after clicking. We receive a commission from the sales made via the link, which does not affect the price of the buyer.

7. VG word / Scalable central measuring method

Cookies and traffic reports

We use "session cookies" from VG Wort, Munich, to measure access to texts in order to record the copy probability. Session cookies are small information units that a provider stores in the memory of the visitor's computer. In a session cookie a randomly generated unique identification number is stored, a so-called session ID. In addition, a cookie contains information about its origin and the retention period. Session cookies can not save other data. These measurements are carried out by INFOnline GmbH according to the Scalable Central Measurement Method (SZM). They help to determine the copying probability of individual texts for the remuneration of legal claims of authors and publishers. We do not collect personal information about cookies.

Many of our pages are provided with JavaScript calls, through which we report the access to the collecting society Wort (VG Wort). We allow our authors to participate in the distributions of the VG Wort, which complies with the statutory remuneration for the use of copyrighted works in accordance with Art. § Ensure 53 UrhG.

A use of our offers is also possible without cookies. Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. However, you can disable the storage of cookies or set your browser to notify you when cookies are sent.

Privacy policy for the use of the Scalable Central Measurement System

Our website and our mobile website use the "Scalable Central Measurement Method" (SZM) of INFOnline GmbH (https://www.infonline.de) for the determination of statistical parameters for determining the copy probability of texts.

Anonymous measurements are taken. Alternatively, traffic metering uses a session cookie or a signature created from various automatically transmitted information from your browser to recognize computer systems. IP addresses are only processed in anonymous form.

The procedure was developed in compliance with data protection. The only goal of the procedure is to determine the copying probability of individual texts.

At no time individual users are identified. Your identity always remains protected. You will not receive advertising through the system.

The VG Wort session cookies are saved and the scalable central measuring method is used on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in this, since the amount of his affiliate remuneration can only be determined using the cookies. The website operator has a legitimate interest in this, since only the amount of the remuneration for legal claims by authors can be determined using cookies.

 

8. Social media appearances

Data processing through social networks

We maintain publicly available profiles in social networks. The individual social networks we use can be found below.

Social networks such as Facebook, Google+ etc. can generally analyze your user behavior comprehensively if you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (eg like buttons or banner ads). By visiting our social media presences, numerous data protection relevant processing processes are triggered. In detail:

If you are logged into your social media account and visit our social media presence, the operator of the social media portal can assign this visit to your user account. Under certain circumstances, your personal data may also be recorded if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social media portal. In this case, this data is collected, for example, via cookies stored on your device or by recording your IP address.

With the help of the data collected in this way, the operators of the social media portals can create user profiles in which their preferences and interests are stored. This way, you can see interest-based advertising in and out of your social media presence. If you have an account with the respective social network, the interest-based advertising can be displayed on all devices on which you are logged in or logged in.

Please also note that we can not understand all processing processes on the social media portals. Depending on the provider, therefore, further processing operations may be carried out by the operators of the social media portals. Details can be found in the terms of use and privacy policy of the respective social media portals.

Legal basis

Our social media appearances are designed to ensure the widest possible presence on the Internet. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The analysis processes initiated by the social networks may be based on divergent legal bases to be specified by the operators of the social networks (eg consent in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Responsible and asserting rights

When you visit one of our social media sites (eg, Facebook), we, together with the operator of the social media platform, are responsible for the data processing operations triggered during this visit. Your rights (information, correction, deletion, limitation of processing, data portability and complaint) can in principle be us as well as against. the operator of the respective social media portal (eg Facebook).

Please note that despite the shared responsibility with the social media portal operators, we do not have full influence on the data processing operations of the social media portals. Our options are determined by the company policy of the respective provider.

Storage time

The data collected directly from us via the social media presence will be deleted from our systems as soon as the purpose for their storage is removed, you ask us to delete it, you revoke your consent for storage or the purpose for the data storage is dropped. Saved cookies remain on your device until you delete them. Mandatory legal provisions - especially retention periods - remain unaffected.

We have no control over the storage time of your data stored by the social network operators for their own purposes. For details, please contact the social network operators directly (eg in their privacy policy, see below).

Social networks in detail

Facebook

We have a profile on Facebook. Provider is the Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. Facebook is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

You can customize your advertising settings independently in your user account. Click on the following link and log in:
https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

For details please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Twitter

We use the short message service Twitter. Provider is the Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, 900 Suite, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Twitter is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

You can customize your Twitter privacy settings in your user account. Click on the following link and log in:
https://twitter.com/personalization

For details, see the privacy policy of Twitter:
https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Pinterest

We have a Pinterest profile. The operator is Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA (“Pinterest”). You can find details on how they handle your personal data in Pinterest's data protection declaration:
https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

Source: https://www.e-recht24.de

Zum Imprint

Deutsch English
X